live record51.0447°N · 114.0719°Walt 1045 m

/finances · reserves

Not all reserves are spendable

When a councillor or candidate cites Calgary’s reserve balance as if it were free cash, the framing collapses two different things: the gross balance, and the share of that balance already committed to capital projects, contractual obligations, or statutory restrictions. This page leads with the committed-vs-available split before any per-reserve detail so the framing carries even in a screenshot.

Committed vs available · 2024 reporting year

Of the City’s $4.20B reserve balance at the end of 2024, $3.00B (71.3%) was already committed to capital projects, contractual obligations, and statutory restrictions. $1.20B (28.7%) remained discretionary.

gross · 2024$4.20BThe headline figure councillors and candidates cite. Includes every named reserve in the City's annual Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances appendix; excludes long-term liabilities.
committed · 2024$3.00B71.3% of the gross. Council-approved capital projects, contractual obligations, and statutory restrictions that reduce the closing balance below the headline figure.
available · 2024$1.20B28.7% of the gross. The portion of the reserve balance that is not yet committed and could, in principle, be redirected.

44 reserves contribute. 5 excluded due to extraction-failed figures (see notes).

Per-reserve detail · 2024

Each reserve’s waterfall for the most recent reporting year, with the committed portion of the closing balance shown underneath. Each per-line page reference links straight into the appendix at that page. Reserves are sorted by closing balance descending — the largest reserves contribute most of the gross figure above and warrant the most scrutiny.

Fiscal Stability Reserve

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: Fiscal Stability and Operating Budget Savings Account Merged → 2023: Fiscal Stability Reserve → 2024: Fiscal Stability Reserve

Complex transfers between reserves (footnote 4) and commitments (footnotes 1-5). Commitments total (818,013) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (918,264).

Fiscal Stability Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$1,000,966kp.27
Contributions in$298,878kp.27
Investment income$22,074kp.27
Withdrawals($107,787k)p.27
Closing balance$1,214,131kp.27
of which committed$818,013kp.28
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.25 · open PDF →

Reserve for Future Capital and Lifecycle Maintenance and Upgrade Merged

council-designated

Reserve activity is presented as consolidated figures from RFC and LMUR sub-reserves. Investment income not present in activity table. Commitments total (727,870) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (1,407,320).

Reserve for Future Capital and Lifecycle Maintenance and Upgrade Merged, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$977,167kp.62
Contributions in$253,456kp.62
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.62
Withdrawals($268,237k)p.62
Closing balance$962,386kp.62
of which committed$727,870kp.63
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.61 · open PDF →

Major Capital Projects Reserve

council-designated

Commitments total (353,865) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (430,978).

Major Capital Projects Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$412,687kp.60
Contributions in$33,078kp.60
Investment income$17,409kp.60
Withdrawals($32,893k)p.60
Closing balance$430,281kp.60
of which committed$353,865kp.60
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.59 · open PDF →

Utility Sustainment Reserve

council-designated

Commitments total (140,050) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (742,154).

Utility Sustainment Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$245,719kp.87
Contributions in$247,291kp.87
Investment income$9,276kp.87
Withdrawals($287,103k)p.87
Closing balance$215,183kp.87
of which committed$140,050kp.87
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.87 · open PDF →

Green Line Fund

mixed

Commitments total (175,243) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (2,188,803).

Green Line Fund, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$172,799kp.54
Contributions in$287,778kp.54
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.54
Withdrawals($277,824k)p.54
Closing balance$182,753kp.54
of which committed$175,243kp.54
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.53 · open PDF →

Land Servicing Reserve

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: Real Estate Services Reserve → 2023: Land Servicing Reserve (formerly Real Estate Services) → 2024: Land Servicing Reserve

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Reserve is over-committed (negative remaining balance). Commitments total (250,533) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (322,909).

Land Servicing Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$215,072kp.84
Contributions in$4,377kp.84
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.84
Withdrawals($54,800k)p.84
Closing balance$164,649kp.84
of which committedReserve is over-committed: commitments ($250,533k) exceed the closing balance ($164,649k).$250,533kp.84
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.84 · open PDF →

Calgary Parking Capital Reserve Fund

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Includes transfers from Cash In Lieu Lifecycle Sustainment Reserve and Calgary Parking Long Term Investment Fund (notes 1, 2).

Calgary Parking Capital Reserve Fund, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$116,395kp.66
Contributions in$54,623kp.66
Investment income$5,212kp.66
Withdrawals($17,814k)p.66
Closing balance$158,416kp.66
of which committed$0kp.66
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.66 · open PDF →

Community Investment Reserve

council-designated

Commitments total (148,369) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (329,517).

Community Investment Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$147,820kp.47
Contributions in$44,810kp.47
Investment income$3,100kp.47
Withdrawals($38,916k)p.47
Closing balance$156,814kp.47
of which committed$148,369kp.48
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.47 · open PDF →

Planning & Development Services Sustainment Reserve

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: Planning & Development Sustainment Reserve → 2023: Planning & Development Sustainment Reserve → 2024: Planning & Development Services Sustainment Reserve

Commitments total (94,506) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (98,238).

Planning & Development Services Sustainment Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$105,144kp.82
Contributions in$0kp.82
Investment income$3,453kp.82
Withdrawals($11,684k)p.82
Closing balance$96,913kp.82
of which committed$94,506kp.82
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.82 · open PDF →

Revolving Fund Reserve for General Land Purchases

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (72,147) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (121,662).

Revolving Fund Reserve for General Land Purchases, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$153,412kp.85
Contributions in$19,474kp.85
Investment income$2,700kp.85
Withdrawals($89,656k)p.85
Closing balance$85,930kp.85
of which committed$72,147kp.86
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.85 · open PDF →

Corporate Housing Reserve

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (42,411) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (45,995).

Corporate Housing Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$42,076kp.72
Contributions in$22,474kp.72
Investment income$789kp.72
Withdrawals($684k)p.72
Closing balance$64,655kp.72
of which committed$42,411kp.72
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.71 · open PDF →

Legacy Parks Reserve

council-designated

Commitments total (6,372) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (62,654).

Legacy Parks Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$61,625kp.57
Contributions in$3,000kp.57
Investment income$1,243kp.57
Withdrawals($1,313k)p.57
Closing balance$64,555kp.57
of which committed$6,372kp.57
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.57 · open PDF →

Opportunity Calgary Investment Fund (OCIF)

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (39,053) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (40,568).

Opportunity Calgary Investment Fund (OCIF), 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$71,247kp.78
Contributions in$0kp.78
Investment income$2,015kp.78
Withdrawals($12,643k)p.78
Closing balance$60,619kp.78
of which committed$39,053kp.78
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.77 · open PDF →

Information Technology Reserve

council-designated

Reserve activity is presented as consolidated figures from multiple sub-reserves. Investment income allowed for Fibre Optics only. Commitments total (19,021) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (37,947).

Information Technology Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$39,145kp.56
Contributions in$16,853kp.56
Investment income$62kp.56
Withdrawals($14,520k)p.56
Closing balance$41,540kp.56
of which committed$19,021kp.56
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.55 · open PDF →

Established Area Investment Fund

council-designated

Commitments total (22,929) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (24,929).

Established Area Investment Fund, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$36,007kp.52
Contributions in$1,083kp.52
Investment income$726kp.52
Withdrawals($5,425k)p.52
Closing balance$32,391kp.52
of which committed$22,929kp.52
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.52 · open PDF →

Waste and Recycling Sustainment Reserve

council-designated

Commitments total (-21,316) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (20,421).

Waste and Recycling Sustainment Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$53,340kp.88
Contributions in$12,817kp.88
Investment income$3,624kp.88
Withdrawals($38,106k)p.88
Closing balance$31,675kp.88
of which committed($21,316k)p.88
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.88 · open PDF →

Perpetual Care of the Municipal Cemeteries Reserve

legally restricted

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (6) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (5,642).

Perpetual Care of the Municipal Cemeteries Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$27,205kp.81
Contributions in$1,541kp.81
Investment income$755kp.81
Withdrawals($2,641k)p.81
Closing balance$26,860kp.81
of which committed$6kp.81
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.81 · open PDF →

Calgary Police Service Capital Reserve

council-designated

Reserve activity is presented as consolidated figures from multiple sub-reserves. Investment income allowed for AFIS only. Contributions figure (0) does not reconcile with opening, investment income, withdrawals, and closing balances (expected 415). Commitments total (19,838) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (29,994).

Calgary Police Service Capital Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$30,194kp.46
Contributions in$0kp.46
Investment income$13kp.46
Withdrawals($5,404k)p.46
Closing balance$25,218kp.46
of which committed$19,838kp.46
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.45 · open PDF →

911 Communications Centre Capital Financing Reserve

council-designated
911 Communications Centre Capital Financing Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$22,453kp.40
Contributions in$0kp.40
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.40
Withdrawals($91k)p.40
Closing balance$22,362kp.40
of which committed$22,362kp.40
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.40 · open PDF →

Golf Course Levy Reserve

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (2,080) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (3,275).

Golf Course Levy Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$15,694kp.75
Contributions in$4,305kp.75
Investment income$415kp.75
Withdrawals($0k)p.75
Closing balance$20,414kp.75
of which committed$2,080kp.75
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.75 · open PDF →

Health, Safety and Wellness Reserve

council-designated

Commitments total (69) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (3,400).

Health, Safety and Wellness Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$18,315kp.30
Contributions in$1,786kp.30
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.30
Withdrawals($2,332k)p.30
Closing balance$17,769kp.30
of which committed$69kp.30
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.30 · open PDF →

General Hospital Legacy Reserve

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (15,769) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (17,012).

General Hospital Legacy Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$17,733kp.74
Contributions in$0kp.74
Investment income$415kp.74
Withdrawals($488k)p.74
Closing balance$17,660kp.74
of which committed$15,769kp.74
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.74 · open PDF →

Fleet Services Reserve

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'.

Fleet Services Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$7,223kp.73
Contributions in$5,591kp.73
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.73
Withdrawals($1,344k)p.73
Closing balance$11,470kp.73
of which committed$0kp.73
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.73 · open PDF →

Parks Endowment and Sustainment Reserve

mixed

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (11,370) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (13,342).

Parks Endowment and Sustainment Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$6,473kp.80
Contributions in$8,158kp.80
Investment income$175kp.80
Withdrawals($3,436k)p.80
Closing balance$11,370kp.80
of which committed$11,370kp.80
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.79 · open PDF →

Livery Transport Services Sustainment Reserve

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (1,188) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (1,572).

Livery Transport Services Sustainment Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$6,656kp.76
Contributions in$4,060kp.76
Investment income$187kp.76
Withdrawals($279k)p.76
Closing balance$10,624kp.76
of which committed$1,188kp.76
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.76 · open PDF →

Business Licence Sustainment Reserve

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (4,128) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (4,379).

Business Licence Sustainment Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$11,234kp.65
Contributions in$0kp.65
Investment income$249kp.65
Withdrawals($1,937k)p.65
Closing balance$9,546kp.65
of which committed$4,128kp.65
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.65 · open PDF →

Artificial Turf Field Lifecycle Reserve

council-designated

Reserve activity is presented as consolidated figures from Artificual Turf Reserve and Genesis Centre Environmental Contingency sub-reserves. Commitments total (4,239) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (4,838).

Artificial Turf Field Lifecycle Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$9,065kp.42
Contributions in$1,100kp.42
Investment income$192kp.42
Withdrawals($1,237k)p.42
Closing balance$9,120kp.42
of which committed$4,239kp.42
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.41 · open PDF →

Winter Maintenance Reserve (previously the Snow and Ice Control (SNIC) Reserve)

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: Snow and Ice Control (SNIC) Reserve → 2023: Snow and Ice Control (SNIC) Reserve → 2024: Winter Maintenance Reserve (previously the Snow and Ice Control (SNIC) Reserve)

Winter Maintenance Reserve (previously the Snow and Ice Control (SNIC) Reserve), 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$15,000kp.38
Contributions in$257kp.38
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.38
Withdrawals($7,739k)p.38
Closing balance$7,518kp.38
of which committed$5,456kp.38
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.37 · open PDF →

Family & Community Support Service (FCSS) Stabilization Fund

mixed
Family & Community Support Service (FCSS) Stabilization Fund, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$6,627kp.24
Contributions in$723kp.24
Investment income$141kp.24
Withdrawals($1,496k)p.24
Closing balance$5,995kp.24
of which committed$1,000kp.24
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.24 · open PDF →

Children’s Reserve Fund

mixed

Commitments total (4,433) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (4,793).

Children’s Reserve Fund, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$5,196kp.22
Contributions in$0kp.22
Investment income$126kp.22
Withdrawals($0k)p.22
Closing balance$5,322kp.22
of which committed$4,433kp.22
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.22 · open PDF →

Parking Revenue Reinvestment Reserve

council-designated
Parking Revenue Reinvestment Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$4,875kp.34
Contributions in$1,276kp.34
Investment income$218kp.34
Withdrawals($1,145k)p.34
Closing balance$5,224kp.34
of which committed$0kp.34
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.34 · open PDF →

Asphalt and Crusher Plant Lifecycle Capital Reserve

council-designated

Commitments total (2,224) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (2,624).

Asphalt and Crusher Plant Lifecycle Capital Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$7,500kp.43
Contributions in$0kp.43
Investment income$104kp.43
Withdrawals($2,397k)p.43
Closing balance$5,207kp.43
of which committed$2,224kp.43
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.43 · open PDF →

Public Art Reserve

council-designated

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'.

Public Art Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$5,435kp.83
Contributions in$0kp.83
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.83
Withdrawals($500k)p.83
Closing balance$4,935kp.83
of which committed$1,000kp.83
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.83 · open PDF →

Calgary Police Service Court Fine Revenue Operating Reserve

council-designated
Calgary Police Service Court Fine Revenue Operating Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$5,354kp.20
Contributions in$0kp.20
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.20
Withdrawals($1,354k)p.20
Closing balance$4,000kp.20
of which committed$0kp.20
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.20 · open PDF →

Heritage Incentive Reserve

council-designated

Commitments total (117) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (317).

Heritage Incentive Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$1,718kp.32
Contributions in$1,052kp.32
Investment income$289kp.32
Withdrawals($0k)p.32
Closing balance$3,059kp.32
of which committed$117kp.32
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.32 · open PDF →

Parks Foundation Reserve

council-designated

Note (1) explains the external restriction.

Parks Foundation Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$2,535kp.35
Contributions in$0kp.35
Investment income$204kp.35
Withdrawals($130k)p.35
Closing balance$2,609kp.35
of which committed$2,609kp.35
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.35 · open PDF →

Group Life Reserve

council-designated
Group Life Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$2,143kp.29
Contributions in$0kp.29
Investment income$69kp.29
Withdrawals($15k)p.29
Closing balance$2,197kp.29
of which committed$2,197kp.29
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.29 · open PDF →

Self-Insurance Reserve

council-designated
Self-Insurance Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$2,000kp.36
Contributions in$0kp.36
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.36
Withdrawals($0k)p.36
Closing balance$2,000kp.36
of which committed$2,000kp.36
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.36 · open PDF →

Downtown Improvement Fund Excluding Stephen Avenue Heritage Area Society Fund

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: Downtown Improvement Fund → 2023: Downtown Improvement Fund → 2024: Downtown Improvement Fund Excluding Stephen Avenue Heritage Area Society Fund

Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'. Commitments total (1,335) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (1,651).

Downtown Improvement Fund Excluding Stephen Avenue Heritage Area Society Fund, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$1,609kp.51
Contributions in$1kp.51
Investment income$33kp.51
Withdrawals($154k)p.51
Closing balance$1,489kp.51
of which committed$1,335kp.51
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.51 · open PDF →

Community Sustainability Reserve - CLOSED

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: Community Sustainability Reserve → 2023: Community Sustainability Reserve → 2024: Community Sustainability Reserve - CLOSED

Reserve closed in 2025 (note 1).

Community Sustainability Reserve - CLOSED, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$1,522kp.69
Contributions in$0kp.69
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.69
Withdrawals($131k)p.69
Closing balance$1,391kp.69
of which committed$478kp.70
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.69 · open PDF →

Heritage Calgary Reserve

council-designated

Note (1) mentions principal restriction.

Heritage Calgary Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$1,422kp.31
Contributions in$0kp.31
Investment income$34kp.31
Withdrawals($110k)p.31
Closing balance$1,346kp.31
of which committed$1,338kp.31
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.31 · open PDF →

Calgary Police Service Helicopter Maintenance Reserve

council-designated
Calgary Police Service Helicopter Maintenance Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$1,725kp.21
Contributions in$808kp.21
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.21
Withdrawals($1,522k)p.21
Closing balance$1,011kp.21
of which committed$0kp.21
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.21 · open PDF →

Mall Programming Fund

council-designated

Notes (1) and (2) explain restrictions.

Mall Programming Fund, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$916kp.33
Contributions in$0kp.33
Investment income$22kp.33
Withdrawals($4k)p.33
Closing balance$934kp.33
of which committed$934kp.33
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.33 · open PDF →

TELUS Convention Centre Reserve

council-designated
TELUS Convention Centre Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$200kp.64
Contributions in$0kp.64
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.64
Withdrawals($175k)p.64
Closing balance$205kp.64
of which committed$200kp.64
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.64 · open PDF →

ENMAX Dividend Stabilization Reserve - CLOSED

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: ENMAX Dividend Stabilization Reserve → 2023: ENMAX Dividend Stabilization Reserve - CLOSED → 2024: ENMAX Dividend Stabilization Reserve - CLOSED

Reserve closed in 2024.

ENMAX Dividend Stabilization Reserve - CLOSED, 2024 waterfall
Opening balanceextraction failed — see notesp.23
Contributions in$0kp.23
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.23
Withdrawals($0k)p.23
Closing balanceextraction failed — see notesp.23
of which committed$0kp.23
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.23 · open PDF →

Tax Loss Provision Reserve - CLOSED

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: Tax Loss Provision Reserve → 2023: Tax Loss Provision Reserve → 2024: Tax Loss Provision Reserve - CLOSED

Reserve closed in 2024.

Tax Loss Provision Reserve - CLOSED, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$300kp.39
Contributions in$0kp.39
Investment incomeReserve not approved to record allocation of investment income.n/ap.39
Withdrawals($300k)p.39
Closing balanceextraction failed — see notesp.39
of which committed$0kp.39
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.39 · open PDF →

Debt Servicing Reserve

council-designated

Reserve closed in 2024. Commitments total (0) derived from (closing_balance - remaining_balance) differs from sum of explicit outflow lines (505,784).

Debt Servicing Reserve, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$52,570kp.50
Contributions in$29,752kp.50
Investment income$1,302kp.50
Withdrawals($83,624k)p.50
Closing balanceextraction failed — see notesp.50
of which committed$0kp.50
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.49 · open PDF →

Calgary Parking Long Term Investment Fund - CLOSED

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: Calgary Parking Long Term Investment Fund → 2023: Calgary Parking Long Term Investment Fund → 2024: Calgary Parking Long Term Investment Fund - CLOSED

Reserve closed in 2024. Reserve type is 'Combined Operating & Capital Reserve'.

Calgary Parking Long Term Investment Fund - CLOSED, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$53,560kp.67
Contributions in$0kp.67
Investment income$1,185kp.67
Withdrawals($54,745k)p.67
Closing balanceextraction failed — see notesp.67
of which committed$0kp.67
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.67 · open PDF →

Cash-in-Lieu Lifecycle Sustainment Reserve- CLOSED

council-designated

Renamed across reporting years — 2022: Cash-in-Lieu Lifecycle Sustainment Reserve → 2023: Cash-in-Lieu Lifecycle Sustainment Reserve- CLOSED → 2024: Cash-in-Lieu Lifecycle Sustainment Reserve- CLOSED

Reserve closed in 2024. Commitments block not present.

Cash-in-Lieu Lifecycle Sustainment Reserve- CLOSED, 2024 waterfall
Opening balance$37,376kp.68
Contributions in$0kp.68
Investment income$226kp.68
Withdrawals($37,602k)p.68
Closing balanceextraction failed — see notesp.68
of which committedn/ap.68
Source: Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances 2024, appendix p.68 · open PDF →

Per-reserve trend · 20222024

Closing balance for each reserve across the reporting span, rendered as small multiples — one chart per reserve, NOT a stacked total-reserves trend. A stacked total hides the composition shift between restricted and discretionary reserves that the committed-vs-available split above is designed to surface. Reserves created or closed mid-span render with the partial coverage visibly indicated rather than back-filled with zeros (FR-010 / FR-012). Each data dot links to the year-specific source PDF page.

Fiscal Stability Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $1,112,242k – $1,214,131k · renamed: Fiscal Stability and Operating Budget Savings Account Merged → Fiscal Stability Reserve

Reserve for Future Capital and Lifecycle Maintenance and Upgrade Merged

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $792,182k – $977,167k

Major Capital Projects Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $282,189k – $430,281k

Utility Sustainment Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $202,589k – $245,719k

Green Line Fund

mixed
202220232024

2022–2024: $172,799k – $183,539k

Land Servicing Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $164,649k – $218,798k · renamed: Real Estate Services Reserve → Land Servicing Reserve (formerly Real Estate Services) → Land Servicing Reserve

Calgary Parking Capital Reserve Fund

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $108,901k – $158,416k

Community Investment Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $130,265k – $156,814k

Planning & Development Services Sustainment Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $96,913k – $105,144k · renamed: Planning & Development Sustainment Reserve → Planning & Development Services Sustainment Reserve

Revolving Fund Reserve for General Land Purchases

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $85,930k – $153,412k

Opportunity Calgary Investment Fund (OCIF)

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $60,619k – $82,179k

Information Technology Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $37,855k – $41,540k

Established Area Investment Fund

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $32,391k – $44,899k

Waste and Recycling Sustainment Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $31,675k – $69,147k

Perpetual Care of the Municipal Cemeteries Reserve

legally restricted
202220232024

2022–2024: $26,860k – $28,030k

Calgary Police Service Capital Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $25,218k – $37,985k

911 Communications Centre Capital Financing Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $22,362k – $22,659k

Health, Safety and Wellness Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $17,769k – $18,315k

General Hospital Legacy Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $17,184k – $17,733k

Parks Endowment and Sustainment Reserve

mixed
202220232024

2022–2024: $6,473k – $11,370k

Livery Transport Services Sustainment Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $5,074k – $10,624k

Business Licence Sustainment Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $9,546k – $11,234k

Artificial Turf Field Lifecycle Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $7,866k – $9,120k

Winter Maintenance Reserve (previously the Snow and Ice Control (SNIC) Reserve)

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $7,518k – $15,000k · renamed: Snow and Ice Control (SNIC) Reserve → Winter Maintenance Reserve (previously the Snow and Ice Control (SNIC) Reserve)

Family & Community Support Service (FCSS) Stabilization Fund

mixed
202220232024

2022–2024: $5,053k – $6,627k

Children’s Reserve Fund

mixed
202220232024

2022–2024: $5,146k – $5,322k

Parking Revenue Reinvestment Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $2,624k – $5,224k

Asphalt and Crusher Plant Lifecycle Capital Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $5,207k – $7,500k

Calgary Police Service Court Fine Revenue Operating Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $4,000k – $8,000k

Downtown Improvement Fund Excluding Stephen Avenue Heritage Area Society Fund

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $1,489k – $1,960k · renamed: Downtown Improvement Fund → Downtown Improvement Fund Excluding Stephen Avenue Heritage Area Society Fund

Community Sustainability Reserve - CLOSED

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $1,391k – $1,689k · marked closed in 2024 · renamed: Community Sustainability Reserve → Community Sustainability Reserve - CLOSED

Calgary Police Service Helicopter Maintenance Reserve

council designated
202220232024

2022–2024: $1,011k – $2,125k

ENMAX Dividend Stabilization Reserve - CLOSED

council designated
202220232024 · extract failed

2022–2024: $0k – $18,000k · marked closed in 2024 · renamed: ENMAX Dividend Stabilization Reserve → ENMAX Dividend Stabilization Reserve - CLOSED

Tax Loss Provision Reserve - CLOSED

council designated
202220232024 · extract failed

2022–2024: $300k – $6,300k · marked closed in 2024 · renamed: Tax Loss Provision Reserve → Tax Loss Provision Reserve - CLOSED

Debt Servicing Reserve

council designated
202220232024 · extract failed

2022–2024: $52,570k – $52,570k

LED Street Light Re-Lamping Reserve - CLOSED

council designated
202220232024 · n/a

2022–2023: $0k – $0k · closed by 2023 · renamed: LED Street Light Re-Lamping Reserve → LED Street Light Re-Lamping Reserve - CLOSED

Parking Land Acquisition Reserve - CLOSED

council designated
202220232024 · n/a

2022–2023: $0k – $0k · closed by 2023

Calgary Parking Long Term Investment Fund - CLOSED

council designated
202220232024 · extract failed

2022–2024: $51,699k – $53,560k · marked closed in 2024 · renamed: Calgary Parking Long Term Investment Fund → Calgary Parking Long Term Investment Fund - CLOSED

Cash-in-Lieu Lifecycle Sustainment Reserve- CLOSED

council designated
202220232024 · extract failed

2022–2024: $36,220k – $37,376k · marked closed in 2024 · renamed: Cash-in-Lieu Lifecycle Sustainment Reserve → Cash-in-Lieu Lifecycle Sustainment Reserve- CLOSED

Restriction basis · how to read the badge

Each reserve on this page is tagged with one of four restriction bases — the categorical answer to “could council redirect this if they wanted to?” The committed-vs-available split above collapses both legal and council-designated commitments into the “committed” bucket; this finer cut lives at the per-reserve level because reform conversations need it.

Council-designated
Funds reserved by council policy or motion. Council can redirect them by motion, subject to whatever process the underlying policy requires. Most reserves on this page sit here — the Fiscal Stability Reserve, capital reserves, sustainment reserves — and that is where reform conversations land.
Legally restricted
Funds held under statutory or contractual restriction: federal/provincial transfers earmarked for specific uses (Canada Community Building Fund, LGFF, off-site levies), legislative perpetual-care obligations, contractual deposits, accrued employee obligations. Cannot be redirected without changing the underlying instrument.
Mixed
Different portions of the reserve carry different restrictions — typically a legally-restricted principal plus council-discretionary income (Children's Reserve Fund, Parks Endowment), or a mix of restricted-transfer funds and discretionary contributions (Green Line Fund). Reform proposals touching the reserve must say which portion they affect.
Unknown
Restriction basis not yet editorially classified. Should be empty in the steady state; a non-empty entry here indicates a new reserve that still needs review.

Long-term liabilities · 20222024

The City’s annual Reserves report bundles long-term liabilities into the same document as reserves. They are not reserves. Reserves are money the City holds, often committed to a future purpose; liabilities are money the City owes — payroll obligations, pension promises, post-employment benefits — and must not be netted against reserve balances.

Off-Site and Centre City Levies

2022$374,386kp.126
2023$423,084kp.130
2024$534,535kp.99

Funded Vacation and Overtime Liability

2022$269,456kp.130
2023$287,960kp.134
2024$311,191kp.103

Miscellaneous Capital Deposits

2022$168,459kp.122
2023$213,821kp.126
2024$265,697kp.95

Local Government Fiscal Framework (LGFF)

2024$212,161kp.93

Canada Community Building Fund

2022$220,337kp.121
2023$211,861kp.125
2024$142,089kp.92

Other Retirement Benefits Liability

2022$140,819kp.132
2023$113,338kp.136
2024$112,825kp.104

Defined Benefit Pension Plans (Registered & Non-Registered)

2022$100,434kp.129
2023$96,275kp.133
2024$87,956kp.102

Municipal Sustainability Initiative (MSI)

2022$395,903kp.124
2023$310,935kp.128
2024$28,350kp.97

Eau Claire Improvement Fund

2022$991kp.120
2023$1,418kp.124
2024$1,481kp.91

Cash in Lieu of Parking Fund

2022$198kp.119
2023$0kp.123
2024extraction failedp.90

Methodology

Every figure on this page is extracted directly from the City of Calgary’s annual Reserves and Long-Term Liabilities Balances reports for 2022, 2023, 2024. Each year’s PDF is content-hashed; the per-figure citation links you to the specific page in the source PDF, not to a hub page or summary.

The extraction is automated — Gemini 2.5 Flash with structured JSON output, prompted to record the PDF page each figure was read from. Per-figure extraction confidence is reported in the artefact ("high" / "medium" / "low" / "extraction-failed"); figures the model cannot read reliably are surfaced as "extraction failed — see notes" rather than guessed.

Reserves that get renamed between reporting years (Real Estate Services → Land Servicing, Fiscal Stability + Operating Budget Savings Account → Fiscal Stability, Snow & Ice Control → Winter Maintenance) are joined via a hand-reviewed alias map. If a future PDF restructures or adds a reserve we haven’t mapped, the build fails closed — the page won’t republish until the new label is editorially assigned.

All sources cited:

Download the data. The page reads from this same JSON artefact — no editorial-only data layer.

reserves.json →